Apples, Woods and Berries
Home Berry-Liscious Colors Butters Colorants Fragrances A- H Fragrances I-P Fragrances Q-Z Cowboy's Corner Mineral Make Up Packaging Pre Buys Recipes Photos Links

 

Berry-Liscious Colors
Butters
Colorants
Fragrances A- H
Fragrances I-P
Fragrances Q-Z
Cowboy's Corner
Mineral Make Up
Packaging
Pre Buys
Recipes
Photos
Links

 

Cocoa Butter Natural

INCI Name : Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

This butter has a natural chocolate fragrance. It's from the first pressing of the seed kernel of the Cacao tree. It is then further refined to give a butter that is light golden in color and very fragrant. It fills the room with the most delicious true chocolate fragrance. Cocoa butter helps with skin dryness and improves skin elasticity. It's perfect for your body butters, lotions and soaps. It melts easily when it comes into contact with the skin. I use this butter in all my soaps.

8 oz     $5.50

16 oz   $8.95

  

Mango Butter Refined

INCI Name: Mangifera Indica

This is the same Mango butter that Cindy and I recently had a pre buy on. This butter is very creamy and a light cream color with almost no fragrance. Low Stock

There is a shortage of this butter due to the rain conditions in the area where this butter is produced. We do not know when there will be more or how much it will cost.

    

    

Red Palm Butter Photo of 3 Butter Bliss made by Sandra Morrow

          www.thistledellightsoapworks.com     Made with AWB's Shea, Mango and Red Palm Butters

OUT OF STOCK This butter has become very hard to get and what there is has been a big leap in price. For one reason palm oil is now being used for bio diesel fuel. You will notice a high price increase for all palm oil as well as coconut oil.

This butter is a bright orange color that turns you lotions a yellowish apricot color and your soaps a deeper apricot color. It is highest butter in the Omega Fatty Acids loaded with 2 kinds of Vitamin E and Beta Carotene. This butter hydrates the skin and helps to smooth out wrinkles. I love this butter !!

8 oz    

16 oz  

Red Palm Butter can not be shipped during the hot months because of the likely hood of leakage during shipment.

Unrefined Shea Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit

African Fair Trade Product. Shea butter is a light tannish greeny color with a light nutty fragrance. It is in it's natural state having been expressed from the seed of the fruit of the Karite tree in Africa. I love this butter and use it in all my soaps, lotions and balms. It has wonderful healing properties. It also helps with sun and photo aging as well as simple skin irritations.

8 oz    $6.00

16 oz   $9.50